REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - Jail Control Room Computers -- Desktop Workstations & KVM Switch
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION Jail Control Room Computers -- Desktop Workstations & KVM Switch Clear Creek County Detention Facility, Georgetown, Colorado Issuing Department: Clear Creek County Detention Facility / IT Department RFQ Number: RFQ #IT-2026-005 Issue Date: August 26, 2026 Submission Deadline: Sept 4, 2026 at 5:00 PM MDT Submission Method: Email only -- see Section 5 for instructions Contact / Submit To: For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address. Award Basis: Best overall value -- price is one factor among several 1. Purpose and Overview The Clear Creek County Detention Facility, in coordination with the Clear Creek County IT Department, is soliciting competitive quotations from qualified vendors for the procurement of desktop computer workstations and a KVM switch for use in the jail control room. This is an open public request; any qualified vendor may respond. The control room environment requires high-performance, enterprise-grade desktop computers capable of supporting multiple simultaneous display outputs, sustained workloads, and dedicated graphics for jail management, surveillance, and monitoring systems. A 4-port KVM switch is required to share peripherals across workstations. This RFQ is not a contract or a commitment to purchase. The County reserves the right to accept or reject any or all quotations, to waive any informalities, and to award to the vendor deemed most advantageous to the County. 2. Deployment Context Vendors should understand the intended environment when preparing proposals: - Location: Clear Creek County Detention Facility, Georgetown, CO 80444 - Use case: Jail control room -- primary operator workstations and supporting secondary desktops - All units will operate in a secure, controlled facility environment with 24/7 uptime expectations - Primary workstations (FCT2250) require dedicated GPU for multi-monitor and surveillance system support - Secondary workstations (QBS1250) are slim-form-factor general-use units for supporting staff - KVM switch required to share keyboard, mouse, and DisplayPort displays between workstations - All equipment must be new; no refurbished or gray-market units 3. Technical Specifications Vendors must quote the exact models specified below, or may propose approved equivalents with full technical documentation attached. Substitutions must be clearly identified with a side-by-side specification comparison. Item 1 -- Dell Pro Max FCT2250 Desktop (Primary Control Workstation) (Qty: 2) Specification Requirement Make / Model Dell Pro Max FCT2250 Desktop Computer (or approved equivalent) Processor Intel Core Ultra 9 285, vPro Technology Memory 32 GB Storage 1 TB SSD Form Factor Tower Operating System Windows 11 Pro Graphics NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada, 16 GB GDDR6 Optical Drive DVD-Writer Wireless IEEE 802.11be Wireless LAN Power Supply 500 W Included Accessories 4 x Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort Adapters Warranty / Support Dell ProSupport + Next Business Day Onsite, 5 Years (10x5) Quantity 2 units Item 2 -- Dell Pro Slim Plus QBS1250 Desktop (Supporting Workstation) (Qty: 2) Specification Requirement Make / Model Dell Pro Slim Plus QBS1250 Desktop Computer (or approved equivalent) Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 265 Memory 32 GB, Intel DDR5 SDRAM Storage 512 GB SSD Form Factor Slim PC, Standard Black Operating System Windows 11 Pro Wireless IEEE 802.11ax Wireless LAN Power Supply 260 W Keyboard English (US) Keyboard included Warranty / Support Dell ProSupport + Next Business Day Onsite, 4 Years (10x5) Quantity 2 units Item 3 -- StarTech 4-Port USB DisplayPort KVM Switch with Audio (Qty: 1) Specification Requirement Make / Model StarTech 4-Port USB DisplayPort KVM Switch with Audio, TAA Compliant (or approved equivalent) Ports 4-Port Video Interface DisplayPort (20-pin) Console Connectors 2 x 3.5 mm Audio Jack, 4 x USB 2.0 Type-A (480 Mbps), 1 x DisplayPort Host Connectors 8 x 3.5 mm Audio Jack, 4 x DisplayPort, 4 x USB Type-B Compliance TAA Compliant Quantity 1 unit Pricing Response Format Vendors must provide itemized pricing in the format below. All prices in USD. Line Item Qty Unit Price Warranty (separate) Extended Total Dell Pro Max FCT2250 -- Hardware 2 N/A FCT2250 -- ProSupport 5-Yr NBD Onsite 2 Dell Pro Slim Plus QBS1250 -- Hardware 2 N/A QBS1250 -- ProSupport 4-Yr NBD Onsite 2 StarTech 4-Port DP KVM Switch (TAA) 1 N/A Shipping N/A GRAND TOTAL 4. Additional Requirements - All hardware must ship within 30 days of purchase order issuance, or vendor must provide a documented lead time at time of quote. - Vendor must be an authorized Dell reseller or certified partner. Proof of authorization must be included with submission. - All units must be new. No refurbished, gray-market, or open-box units will be accepted. - Vendor must confirm that Dell ProSupport warranties will be registered to Clear Creek County Detention Facility. - TAA compliance is required on the KVM switch. Non-TAA-compliant substitutions will not be accepted for that line item. 5. Submission Instructions Quotations must be submitted by email no later than September 4th, 2026 at 5:00 PM MDT to: For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address. Email subject line must read: "RFQ #IT-2026-005 -- [Your Company Name]" Submissions must include all of the following: - Completed pricing table for all line items - Proof of authorized Dell reseller / partner status - Estimated delivery timeline for all hardware - Vendor name, primary contact, phone number, and email address - For proposed equivalents: full technical specification sheet and side-by-side comparison 6. Terms and Conditions - This RFQ is open for ten (10) calendar days from the issue date. - All pricing must be held firm for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the submission deadline. - Payment terms: Net 30 days from receipt of invoice. - Delivery to: Clear Creek County Detention Facility / IT Dept., 405 Argentine Street, Georgetown, CO 80444. - The County is tax-exempt. A Colorado tax exemption certificate will be provided upon award. - All equipment must be new -- refurbished, gray-market, or open-box units will not be accepted. - The County reserves the right to reject any or all quotations and to award based on best overall value. - Issuance of this RFQ does not obligate Clear Creek County to make a purchase or enter into a contract. 7. Questions All questions must be submitted via email to For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address. with the subject line "RFQ #IT-2026-005 -- Question." Questions and answers of general interest will be shared with all known interested parties. No questions will be accepted after September 2nd, 2026 at 5:00 PM MDT (two business days prior to the deadline). Issued by: Clear Creek County Detention Facility / IT Department Contact: David Prows | 405 Argentine Street, Georgetown, CO 80444 | For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address.
Bid Snapshot
Clear Creek County
Not listed by source
2026-08-26
2026-09-04
IT-2026-005
Colorado CivicEngage Bid Postings
How to Find This on the Source Site
Open the Clear Creek County bid posting page and search for IT-2026-005.
- Open Clear Creek County bid postings.
- Filter to open bids if needed.
- Search or locate bid number IT-2026-005.
- Open the matching bid detail record.
Solicitation number: IT-2026-005
Full source reference: IT-2026-005
Potential Requirements
- Category: Information Technology
- Status: Open
- Bid number: IT-2026-005
- Published: 2026-08-26
- Closing: 9/4/2026 5:00 PM
- Normalized due date: 2026-09-04