REQUEST FOR QUOTATION Engineering-Grade Notebook Computers -- County-Wide
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION Engineering-Grade Notebook Computers -- County-Wide Clear Creek County, Georgetown, Colorado Issuing Department: Clear Creek County IT Department RFQ Number: RFQ #IT-2026-006 Issue Date: August 26, 2026 Submission Deadline: September 4, 2026 at 5:00 PM MDT Submission Method: Email only -- see Section 5 for instructions Contact / Submit To: For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address. Award Basis: Best overall value -- price is one factor among several 1. Purpose and Overview Clear Creek County IT Department is soliciting competitive quotations from qualified vendors for the procurement of engineering-grade notebook computers for county-wide use. This is an open public request; any qualified vendor may respond. The County requires high-performance mobile workstations capable of supporting demanding technical and professional workloads including GIS, design, data analysis, and field computing. Units must feature dedicated professional-grade graphics, vPro manageability, Copilot+ AI capability, and enterprise-grade wireless connectivity. This RFQ is not a contract or a commitment to purchase. The County reserves the right to accept or reject any or all quotations, to waive any informalities, and to award to the vendor deemed most advantageous to the County. 2. Deployment Context Vendors should understand the intended use when preparing proposals: - County-wide deployment across multiple departments requiring engineering-grade mobile computing - Intended for technical, analytical, and professional workloads -- GIS, design, data processing, field computing - vPro technology required for remote management and out-of-band IT administration - Copilot+ AI platform required for Microsoft AI feature compatibility - Dedicated professional GPU required -- integrated graphics not acceptable for this application - Wi-Fi 7 required for next-generation wireless infrastructure compatibility - All units must be new; no refurbished or gray-market units 3. Technical Specifications Vendors must quote the exact model specified below, or may propose an approved equivalent with full technical documentation attached. Substitutions must be clearly identified with a side-by-side specification comparison demonstrating equivalent or superior performance, manageability, and GPU capability. Item 1 -- Dell Pro Max MC16250 16" Copilot+ PC Notebook (Qty: 3) Specification Requirement Make / Model Dell Pro Max MC16250 16" Copilot+ PC Notebook (or approved equivalent) Processor Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, vPro Technology Platform Copilot+ PC (Microsoft AI-capable platform) Memory 32 GB Storage 1 TB SSD Display 16" Full HD Plus, 1920 x 1200, 60 Hz Operating System Windows 11 Pro Graphics NVIDIA RTX PRO 2000 Blackwell, 8 GB dedicated Camera Front Camera / Webcam Wireless IEEE 802.11be Wireless LAN Standard (Wi-Fi 7) Keyboard English (US) Warranty / Support Dell ProSupport + Next Business Day Onsite, 5 Years (10x5) Quantity 3 units Condition New only -- no refurbished or gray-market units Pricing Response Format Vendors must provide itemized pricing in the format below. All prices in USD. Line Item Qty Unit Price Extended Total Dell Pro Max MC16250 -- Hardware 3 ProSupport + NBD Onsite -- 5-Year Warranty 3 Shipping Implementation / Configuration Services (optional) GRAND TOTAL 4. Additional Requirements - All units must ship within 30 days of purchase order issuance, or vendor must provide a documented lead time at time of quote. - Vendor must be an authorized Dell reseller or certified partner. Proof of authorization must be included with submission. - All units must be new. No refurbished, gray-market, or open-box units will be accepted. - Vendor must confirm that Dell ProSupport 5-year warranties will be registered to Clear Creek County. - If proposing an equivalent, vendor must document that the proposed unit meets Copilot+ PC platform requirements and carries an equivalent dedicated professional GPU (not gaming-grade). - Optional: vendors may include pricing for imaging or asset-tagging services as a separate optional line item. The County is not required to accept these services. 5. Submission Instructions Quotations must be submitted by email no later than September 4th, 2026 at 5:00 PM MDT to: For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address. Email subject line must read: "RFQ #IT-2026-006 -- [Your Company Name]" Submissions must include all of the following: - Completed pricing table for all line items - Proof of authorized Dell reseller / partner status (or equivalent brand authorization) - Estimated delivery timeline for all units - Vendor name, primary contact, phone number, and email address - For proposed equivalents: full technical specification sheet, Copilot+ certification documentation, and side-by-side comparison 6. Terms and Conditions - This RFQ is open for ten (10) calendar days from the issue date. - All pricing must be held firm for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the submission deadline. - Payment terms: Net 30 days from receipt of invoice. - Delivery to: Clear Creek County IT Dept., 405 Argentine Street, Georgetown, CO 80444. - The County is tax-exempt. A Colorado tax exemption certificate will be provided upon award. - All equipment must be new -- refurbished, gray-market, or open-box units will not be accepted. - The County reserves the right to reject any or all quotations and to award based on best overall value. - Issuance of this RFQ does not obligate Clear Creek County to make a purchase or enter into a contract. 7. Questions All questions must be submitted via email to For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address. with the subject line "RFQ #IT-2026-006 -- Question." Questions and answers of general interest will be shared with all known interested parties. No questions will be accepted after September 2nd, 2026 at 5:00 PM MDT (two business days prior to the deadline). Issued by: Clear Creek County IT Department Contact: David Prows | 405 Argentine Street, Georgetown, CO 80444 | For security reasons, you must enable JavaScript to view this E-mail address.
Bid Snapshot
Clear Creek County
Not listed by source
2026-08-26
2026-09-04
IT-2026-006
Colorado CivicEngage Bid Postings
How to Find This on the Source Site
Open the Clear Creek County bid posting page and search for IT-2026-006.
- Open Clear Creek County bid postings.
- Filter to open bids if needed.
- Search or locate bid number IT-2026-006.
- Open the matching bid detail record.
Solicitation number: IT-2026-006
Full source reference: IT-2026-006
Potential Requirements
- Category: Information Technology
- Status: Open
- Bid number: IT-2026-006
- Published: 2026-08-26
- Closing: 9/4/2026 5:00 PM
- Normalized due date: 2026-09-04